Will you keep your inheritance if you get divorced in California?

by - April 27, 2014

California is a community property state but this doesn’t mean, as some believe, that separate property ceases to exist or magically transforms into community property upon marriage. In fact, both Family Code Section 752 and Section 21 of the California State Constitution guarantee and protect separate property. Section 21 of our Constitution provides, “Property owned

[ Continue Reading ... ]