Please click the consent button to view this website.
[…] Ultimately, the disposition of the house is a reflection of the community and separate property percentage and cash interests in the house at the time of a trial.

California Family Code Section 760 defines community property as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in California is community property.

California Family Code Section 770 defines separate property as follows:

(a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the following:

(1) All property owned by the person before marriage.

(2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.

(3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.

Moore-Marsden Calculation 

In lay-speak, the court’s opinions in Marriage of Moore and Marriage of Marsden and California Family Code Sections 760 and 770 mean: