3 key factors that determine if a house is community property under California community property law are:
[…] Title to the Property
California Family Code § 2581 is a specific presumption that applies only in divorce, legal separation, and the dissolution of domestic partnership cases where the spouses acquired a house during marriage and affirmatively specified a form of joint ownership in the conveyance of title provides, such as “joint tenancy”. It removes the house from the presumption created by Cal. Fam. Code § 760 and cannot be overcome by a tracing (Speier v. Brace 9 Cal.5th 903 (Cal. 2020). The § 2581 presumption can only be overcome by a clear statement in the deed or written agreement. The Code reads:
For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: